You are here:

Home
Welcome to the website of Short and Sweet Delhi

SHORT + SWEET 2013

 


A BIG THANK YOU!


The Guest of Honour at the Gala Finale was the Acting High Commissioner for Australia, Mr. Bernard Philip, who also graciously threw a reception for all the participants at his residence on Dec 1.



The distinguished panel of Judges for the Gala Finale were: The Acting High Commissioner for Australia, Mr. Bernard Philip, Theatre practitioners and activists M.K. Raina, Lushin Dubey, Anirudh Nair (Wide Aisle Productions) & Amitesh Grover (Asst. Professor NSD), Brunch Editor, Poonam Saxena and Film Maker Loveleen Tandon (co-director, `Slumdog Millionnaire’).

 


Thanks also to our sponsors, YES BANK and Hindustan Times and also to the S + S Delhi team without whom the festival would not have been possible!

Sohaila Kapur, Festival Executive Producer, Prashant Sehgal, Festival Director and:

Kartik Chhabra, who was amazing with the lights and sound for 41 productions, without much rehearsal. Team leaders Neeraj Yadav, who managed the box office and the audience voting admirably…Jyotsna Sharma, the efficient tech in charge and back stage manager, and their team of co-workers who worked with clockwork precision….Arun Prakash, Abhinav Bakshi, Shekhar Murugan, Basab Bhattacharya and Alokesh Sharma.

 

And of course our Festival photographers Monica Dawar, Bharat Tiwari and Dushyant Human.

 


The Gala Finale List


Wild Cards 1 Judges Choice & Gala Finalist
Howdowedo
Writer/Director: Pallav Chander

..........


Wild Cards 2 Judges’ Choice  & Gala Finalist
Suspension
Writer/Director: Uma Katju

..........


Wild Cards 1 Audience Choice & Gala Finalist
Table For Two
Writer/Director: Maheep Singh

..........


Wild Cards 2 Audience Choice & Gala Finalist
Mr. Misfit
Writer/Director: Natraj Hasrat

..........


Top 20 Week 1 Judges’ Choice Runner Up & Gala Finalist
LA 8 AM
Writer: Mark Harvey Levine
Director: Anuja Thirani

..........


Top 20 Week 1 Audience Choice & Gala Finalist
Don’t You Rhyme When You Commit A Crime
Writer/Director: Rishabh Mittal

..........


Top 20 Week 2 Judges’ Choice & Gala Finalist
The Sandpit
Writers: Karam Vir Lamba, Aakash Bhatia
Director: Karam Vir Lamba

..........

Top 20 Week 2 Judges’ Choice Runner Up & Gala Finalist
Bird
Writer/Director: Pranay Manchanda

....................


Top 20 Week 2 Audience Choice & Gala Finalist
Dastan Ek Chhoti Si Cheenti Ki
Writer/Director: Ankit Chadha

..........

..........

Top 20 Week 1 Judges’ Choice & Gala Finalist

The Air Is Getting Slippery

Writer/Director: Arnav Nanduri

..........


The Line-up for the 2013 Festival

 

Top 20 Week 2 - Kamani Auditorium - November 28 & 29, 7:30 PM:
1 - I Am (Sanjeev Dixit)
2 - Mera Chand (Juhi Goel)
3 - Dastan Ek Choti Si Cheenti Ki (Ankit Chadha)
4 - Pyaaz (Shikha Sharma)
5 - Rashomon (Kanchan Ujjal Singh)
6 - The Sandpit (Karam Vir Lamba)
7 - All That Jazz (Madhu Sagar)
8 - Shibboo (Vanya Joshi)
9 - The Man Who Was Music (Aishwarya Jha-Mathur)
10 - Badke Bhaiya (Nihal Parashar)
11 - Bird (Pranay Manchanda)


 

Click here to book your tickets online:

 

.........................

LTG and Kamani  ................................Epicentre, Gurgaon

 

Wildcards 1 - LTG Auditorium - November 21, 7:30 PM:
1 - Between Imagination and Reality (Vartika Avdhesh)
2 - Speed Dating for Amateurs (Mrinalini)
3 - Kaalikh (Abhinav Sabyasachi)
4 - Table for Two (Maheep Singh)
5 - Howdowedo (Pallav Chander)
6 - The Pianist (Sunil Rawat)
7 - The Actress' Dilemma (Amankshi Rawat)
8 - Prevarications (Neha Chaturvedi)
9 - Last Drinks (Mudit Malik)
10 - A Bitter Taste (Meghna Yadav)

Wildcards 2 - LTG Auditorium - November 22, 7:30 PM:
1 - We Need To Talk (Dushyant Babbar)
2 - Scent (Srishti Chaturvedi)
3 - Bakaiti Yantra (Ashish Sharma)
4 - Gudiya (Sunder Pal)
5 - Urmila Kaun?? (Varun Harnal)
6 - Howdowedo (Pallav Chander)
7 - In Transit (Mansi Jhingran)
8 - Girl In The Park (Viral Arya)
9 - Sweater (Srishti Gupta)
10 - Suspension (Uma Katju)
11 - Mr Misfit (Natraj Hasrat)
12 - The Actress' Dilemma (Amankshi Rawat)

Top 20 Week 1 - Epicentre - November 23 & 24, 7:30 PM:
1 - After Dark (Ayushaansh Gupta)
2 - Maut Ka Afsos (Malka Ghosh)
3 - Shakespeare Saala (Pramila Le Hunte)
4 - Nirdaya (Ramesh Bora)
5 - Perspective (Shiv Jha-Mathur)
6 - Don't You Rhyme When You Commit A Crime (Rishabh Mittal)
7 - LA 8 AM (Anuja Thirani)
8 - Eye on the Prize (Ambar Sahil Chatterjee)
9 - Rage (Avantika Tomar)
10 - The Air Is Getting Slippery (Arnav Nanduri)